Política de Privacidad

General privacy policy on tele health services based on the solution of the AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

Introduction

The AIT Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT) provides a mobile application (App) in the Google Play Store, which allows you as a user to record  your health data locally on your smartphone. This app can also be used in conjunction with a dedicated web-based data management system (DMS), also developed by AIT and operated in by AIT  or in cooperation with a healthcare provider.

By linking the app to the web-based DMS, you are participating in a tele health service. The prerequisite for this is your explicit, written consent to participate with subsequent registration of a user or patient account in the DMS. Thus, it is possible to store your data recorded on the smartphone centrally on the DMS of the respective tele heatlh service, where they are secured and after appropriate authorization and authentication of your professional support team can be viewed. This will allow them to get an overview of your health situation and subsequently send messages to you or adapt your configuration of the tele health service.

Without linking with a web-based DMS, your entered data will only be stored at your smartphone. Non of your data will be transferred to a central data service and no one has access to your data!

Use of tele health service

After confirming your consent to the terms of use and the participation in a tele health service, you also agree to the storage and use of your data as described below. Changes to this Privacy Policy are always posted on this page, so you are always aware of what information you store and how it is used. Please also read the privacy policy on the website of the respective tele health service of your healthcare provider. Where ever required by the data protection law, you will be requested to consent to further processing of personal data collected with this application or provided by you. Please take note of this privacy policy regularly.

The AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH (AIT) as an application operator or as a service hosting partner on behalf of your healthcare provider takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and underlines the commitment to privacy with this privacy statement.

Your health service provider through which you use the tele health service, as well as the AIT observe the statutory provisions of the Data Protection Act (DSG 2000), the EU Data Protection Directive and the EU Data Protection Regulation (effective from 25.05.2018), including any successor provisions.

Below you will learn how to handle personal data in the app as well as in the DMS, what privacy measures are taken and what options are available to you regarding the modalities of collecting and using your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all tele health service based on the software of and operated by the AIT. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with applicable standards regarding the transparency of the use of personal data, the observance and granting of voting rights, access rules, data security regulations, the sharing of data and the monitoring of the lawfulness of the processing and this privacy policy.

Collection and processing of data

Personal data (such as name, address) will only be collected and processed, as far as you voluntarily provide it to your healthcare provider with the prior consent for registration, and provided that they are entered by you using the app itself.

In the event that you get a mobile phone provided by your health care provider, an additional app can be installed that reads out the serial number of the issued mobile phone (IMEI). This information is also transmitted and stored for logistical purposes to the DMS.

Cookies

The web application of the tele health service partly uses so-called cookies. These serve to make the application more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser. Most of the cookies used on this system are called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses.

Use of external analysis services

This application uses Google Analytics for Mobile Apps, an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). With this service, the smartphone app collects statistical and anonymized usage data, such as time and duration of use or any crash reports. These usage data help to improve the application and can not be assigned to your person at any time. In no case health data will be transmitted to external analysis services. The user is advised that the application only allows the anonymous collection of IP addresses. Your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The IP address provided by Google Analytics on your device will not be merged with other data provided by Google. For more information about the Google Analytics Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/. You can stop the transmission of this anonymized data to this external analysis service at any time by deactivating the “Allow anonymous user statistics to be sent” function on the info page of the app. In that case, your data will not be shared with Google Analytics.

Secondary use of Data

Personal data will be transmitted to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of using this application. The transfer of personal data to third parties is limited to the information required to provide the service. The respective third party may use this personal information only for the purpose of providing the requested service or carrying out the necessary transaction. Your personal information will not be disclosed for marketing purposes or made available to third parties without your prior consent.

Data security

In order to protect the confidentiality, authenticity, integrity and availability of your data, common security procedures and state-of-the-art security technologies are used.

Opposition / right to information

If AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH processes personal data about you, you have the right to request information about the personal data you have stored. You also have the right to have data corrected or deleted. Under the more detailed conditions of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to demand that your data will be processed or transferred. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your data.

If your data is processed based on your consent, you can revoke it at any time.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection regulations, you can submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).  In case of any question or concern please contact your healthcare provider directly or the AIT: eHealth(at)ait.ac.at.

Contact

AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH
Giefinggasse 4; 1210 Wien; Österreich
office(at)ait.ac.at; +43 50550-0

Data Protection Officer

dpo(at)ait.ac.at

© 2018 AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH. All rights reserved.

Date: 11.06.2018